Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Live Craft Demonstrations at North House Folk School

June 30 @ 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Sunday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, repeating until September 18, 2022

Free

Event Navigation

Free Craft Demonstrations | June 9 – September 18, 10am-4pm

Stop by our outdoor commons in the center of campus each week to see live traditional craft demonstrations with our talented artisan instructors. Each week a different instructor will be featured, and visitors will have the opportunity to observe their hands at work as well as ask questions about the craft.

Schedule of Demonstrators:
Roger Abrahamson: Spring Pole Lathe Turning | June 23-26
Christine Novotny: Weaving | June 30-July 3
Kim Garrett: Rosemaling | July 7-10
Nate White: Turned & Hand-carved Wooden Bowls | July 14-17
Tara Austin: Rosemaling | July 21-24
Jim Sannerud: Woodworking, Woodturning, & Woodcarving | July 28-31
Julie Arthur: Weaving & Wool Dyeing and Angela Robins: Woodturning | August 4-7
Caleb Mattison: Wood-Fired Baking and Marybeth Garmoe: Broom Making | August 11-14
Cheryl Larsen: Metal Dye Printing | August 18-21
Mary MacDonald: Weaving | August 25-28
Laura Brown: Quilting | September 1-4
Liesl Chatman: Kolrosing & Spoon Carving | September 8-11
Beth Homa: Birch Bark Weaving and Elise Kyllo: Wool Felting | September 15-18

Free Craft Demonstrations | June 9 – September 18, 10am-4pm

Stop by our outdoor commons in the center of campus each week to see live traditional craft demonstrations with our talented artisan instructors. Each week a different instructor will be featured, and visitors will have the opportunity to observe their hands at work as well as ask questions about the craft.

Schedule of Demonstrators:
Roger Abrahamson: Spring Pole Lathe Turning | June 23-26
Christine Novotny: Weaving | June 30-July 3
Kim Garrett: Rosemaling | July 7-10
Nate White: Turned & Hand-carved Wooden Bowls | July 14-17
Tara Austin: Rosemaling | July 21-24
Jim Sannerud: Woodworking, Woodturning, & Woodcarving | July 28-31
Julie Arthur: Weaving & Wool Dyeing and Angela Robins: Woodturning | August 4-7
Caleb Mattison: Wood-Fired Baking and Marybeth Garmoe: Broom Making | August 11-14
Cheryl Larsen: Metal Dye Printing | August 18-21
Mary MacDonald: Weaving | August 25-28
Laura Brown: Quilting | September 1-4
Liesl Chatman: Kolrosing & Spoon Carving | September 8-11
Beth Homa: Birch Bark Weaving and Elise Kyllo: Wool Felting | September 15-18

Details

Date:
June 30
Time:
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Categories:
,
Website:
https://northhouse.org/programs/summer-residency

Organizer

North House Folk School
Phone:
218-387-9762
Email:
info@northhouse.org
Website:
www.northhouse.org

Venue

North House Folk School
500 W. Highway 61
Grand Marais, MN 55604 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
218-387-9762
Website:
http://www.northhouse.org/